Saturday , 13 April 2024
Home Sports Commonwealth Games: Complete List of Team Nigeria’s Medal Winners, Sports and Events
Sports

Commonwealth Games: Complete List of Team Nigeria’s Medal Winners, Sports and Events

Complete List of Team Nigeria’s Medal Winners, Sports and Events as at Sunday 07/08/2022

As at the end of the penultimate day of actions at the Commonwealth Games in Birmingham, Team Nigeria amassed a total of 12 Gold, 9 Silver and 14 Bronze Medals, bringing the numbers to a total of 35 medals.

commonwealthgames-InfoNewsUpdate
4×100 women relay team

Find below a complete list of the winners and their sports events:

Weightlifting
1.Adijat Adenike Olarinoye (Gold, Women’s 55kg).

  1. Edidiong Joseph Umaofia (Bronze, Men’s 67kg).
  2. Rafiatu Folashade Lawal (Gold, Women’s 59kg)
  3. Islamiyat Yusuf (Bronze, Women’s 64kg).
  4. Taiwo Laidi (Silver, Women’s 76kg).
  5. Mary Taiwo Osijo (Bronze, Women’s 87kg)

Athletics

  1. Chioma Onyekwere (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw).
  2. Obiageri Amaechi (Bronze, Women’s Discus Throw).
  3. Favour Ofili (Silver, Women’s 200m).
  4. Amusan Tobi (Gold, Women’s 100m Hurdles).
  5. Onwuzurike Udodi Chudi, Ashe Favour Oghene Tejiri, Akintola Alaba Olukunle, Ekevwo Raymond (Bronze Medal, Men’s 4 x 100m).
  6. Amusan Tobi, Ofili Favour, Chukwuma Rosemary, Nwokocha Nzubechi Grace, Udo Joy Gabriel Chinenye (Gold, Women’s 4 x 100m).
  7. Ese Brume (Gold, Women’s Long Jump)

Para-Athletics

  1. Goodness Chiemere Nwachukwu (Gold, Women’s Discus Throw F 42-44/61-64).
  2. Eucharia Njideka Iyiazi (Gold, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).
  3. Ugochi Constaine Alam (Bronze, Women’s F55 – 57 Shot Put).

Powerlifting

  1. Alice Folashade Oluwafemiayo (Gold, Women’s Heavyweight).
  2. Bose Patricia Omolayo (Silver, Women’s Heavyweight).
  3. Ikechukwu Christian Obichukwu (Silver, Men’s Heavyweight).
  4. Innocent Nnamdi (Bronze, Men’s Lightweight).

Wrestling

  1. Adekuoroye Odunayo (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 57kg)
  2. Kolawole Esther (Bronze, Women’s Freestyle 62kg).
  3. Oborodudu Blessing (Gold, Women’s Freestyle 68kg).
  4. Genesis Mercy (Gold, Women’s Freestyle, 50kg).
  5. Wilson Ebikewemino (Silver, Men’s Freestyle 57kg).
  6. Hannah Reuben (Silver, Women’s Freestyle 76kg).
  7. John Ogbonna Emmanuel (Bronze, Men’s Freestyle 74kg).
tobi-amusan-InfoNewsUpdate
Tobi Amusan

Para-Table Tennis

  1. Ikpeoyi Ifechukwude Christiana (Silver, Women’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  2. Sule Nasiru (Silver, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  3. Ogunkunle Isau (Bronze, Men’s Singles Classes 3-5).
  4. Obazuaye Faith (Bronze, Women’s Singles Classes 6-
    10).

Boxing

  1. Onyekwere Ifeanyi (Bronze, Men’s over 92kg Super Heavy
    Weight).
  2. Umunnake Jacinta (Bronze, Women’s 75kg).
  3. Ogunsemilore Cynthia (Bronze, Women’s over 57kg-60kg, Light Weight).
  4. Oshoba Elizabeth (Silver, Over 54kg-57kg, Featherweight).

Leave a comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Related Articles

Super Eagles Jersey: Fans React to Nike Designs

The use of the term 'Naija' instead of 'Nigeria' on the front...

Sports in Films Take Center Stage At Inside Nollywood Film Festival

Nigerian sports will meet the Nollywood industry at the maiden edition of...

AFCON: Boniface replacement Approved By CAF

Terem Moffi from French club Nice will take the place of injured...

FA CUP: GTI seals partnership deal with NFF

Nigeria’s foremost investment banking firm, GTI Asset Management and Trust Limited, have...